It was a bittersweet moment when the Deniliquin Christian School community came together for presentation evening on December 8.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
A celebration of individual and school achievements, there was also a tinge of sadness in the air as it was the school’s final presentation night.
After 26 years, it was decided in September this year to close the school at the end of the school year.
The decision was made due to waning enrolment numbers.
Attendees for presentation evening included Member for Murray Helen Dalton, past head of school Peter Nelson, past principalship team member Kate Polkinghorn, Murray River Councillor Frank Crawley, representatives of Murray Irrigation, Deniliquin Anglican Church, Deniliquin Baptist Church and school Board members, as well as past and present students, staff and their families.
The evening showcased a range of visual presentations, showing photos taken throughout the years of the school’s operation, which was a blast from past for many present.
A range of presenters spoke of the positive impact of the school across the years, caring for and nurturing the hundreds of students who have attended, as well as their families.
Board chair Chris Taylor thanked the staff for being the “backbone of the school” through a number of difficult years, including COVID.
At the end of the evening, the children took pens to sign each other’s school shirts, and each family was gifted a final commemorative Yearbook, which included reflections on the school from past students, parents and teachers.
Each student was individually recognised for their contributions to the school with an encouragement award, as well as some major awards sponsored by a range of local organisations and families.
In addition to the student awards, current board members Chris Taylor, John Fowler, Rebecca Rickard, Gavin Vale and Ruth Hampton were recognised for their service to the school with a gift of a locally made pen and pencil set.
Husband and wife, Paul and Helen Arundell, were gifted with a locally made clock, to show appreciation for their roles as principal and librarian/teacher’s aide over the last two years.
The final school week for Deniliquin Christian School students was spent enjoying a range of special events to mark the occasion.
The Year 6 and Year 10 graduates enjoyed their respective dinners and lunches to celebrate their years of schooling.
Sister school, River City Christian College in Echuca, visited for a lunchtime barbecue to share one final occasion together.
BIG 4 Deniliquin Holiday Park hosted the whole school for a swimming fun day.
Students and staff concluded their time at DCS with prayer and party poppers, to finish with a bang.
“There were some tears, which truly showed the impact the school has had for its children,” teacher Carolyn Murphy said.
“Marking all of the events was a constant thankfulness to God for His graciousness to the school and its people over the years, and trust in Him for the futures of all the students and staff, both past and present.”
Presentation night awards:
Creative Arts: Infants – Elvira Laing-Smith; Stage 2 – Charlette Gray; Stage 3 – William Hurst; Secondary – Hanah Alpen.
Keen Learner Awards: Infants Class – Lydia Everingham; Stage 2 – Nathan Butcherl; Stage 3 – Isabella Fountain.
Secondary Academic Encouragement Awards: Stage 4 – Kacey Ralph; Stage 5 – Mark Busby.
Rotary Academic Achievement Awards: Stage 4 – Peter Everingham; Stage 5 – Adam Bryar.
School graduates: Year 6 – Isabella Fountain, William Hurst, Sarah-Jane Nolan and Ally Smith; Year 10 – Tajh Alpen and Adam Bryar.
Year 6 Mayor’s Citizenship Award –Sarah-Jane Nolan.
Students of the Year: Infants – Thomas Ralph; Stage 2 – Reuben Everingham; Stage 3 – Josiah Everingham; Stage 4 – Taylah Nolan; Stage 5 – Niketa Graham.
Head of School Christ-Like Contribution Award – Zachary Dawson.
Sports Awards: Infants – Brock Smith; Stage 2 – Reuben Everingham; Stage 3 – Josiah Everingham; Stage 4 – Noah Alpen; Stage 5 – Jaia Preston.
Sporting Champions:
Swimming: Junior Boy – Josiah Everingham; Junior Girl – Emma Taylor; Senior Boy – Peter Everingham; Senior Girl – Brianna Hillman.
Athletics: Junior Boy – Brock Smith; Junior Girl – Ally Smith; Senior Boy – Noah Alpen; Senior Girl – Taylah Nolan.
Winning Sporting House – Wakool.
Contributed content